Accident Summary Nr: 114319.015 - Employee is struck by falling hose for pumping concrete and
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1355075.015 | 10/18/2018 | 236220 | V10 Construction |
Abstract: At 3:25 p.m. on September 19, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was helping a subcontractor's employees at a job site. A 60-foot long Flex Bond Discharge hose pipe assembly, used for pumping concrete, had not been properly rigged. The hose fell and struck Employee #1. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of head and back injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1355075.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: |