Accident Summary Nr: 114300.015 - Employee amputates left thumb while using drill press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1383860.015 | 03/08/2019 | 336399 | Jefferson Industries Corporation |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on March 4, 2019, an employee was operating a drill press when the employee's shirt sleeve became caught on the arbor of the press. The employee's left thumb was, then, partially amputated. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1383860.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported |