Accident Summary Nr: 114297.015 - Employee's toe is amputated when runover by railcar wheel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1383845.015 | 03/08/2019 | 324199 | Haverhill Coke Company Llc |
Abstract: At 3:30 a.m. on February 28, 2019, an employee was coupling empty railcars, and the railcar wheel ran over the employee's foot, resulting in the amputation of the toe on the right foot. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1383845.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |