Accident: 114189.015 - Employee Incurs Multiple Fractures In Motor Vehicle Accident
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1351122.015 | 10/01/2018 | Manheim Of Southern California |
At 7:40 p.m. on September 19, 2018, an employee was operating an EZGO golf cart (Model Number: 3652886, Vehicle Identification Number: 2465474). The employee wa s coming of the North side parking lot. Simultaneously, a pick-up truck (2011 Fo rd-0150 Vehicle Identification Number 1FTFX1EF6BFC28593) was entering the North side of the parking lot, resulting in a collision. The employee sustained multip le fractures in the left leg, ankle and toes, resulting in hospitalization for s even days. At the time of the accident, the front lights of the golf cart were n ot on and the employee had not received training in the safe operation of the ve hicle.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1351122.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Driver-sales workers |