Accident Summary Nr: 114154.015 - Employee amputates finger tip in chain and sprocket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1382730.015 | 03/06/2019 | 326112 | Quality Packaging Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:35 a.m. on February 26, 2019, Employee #1 was picking up scrap cardboard off the floor. The employee bent over to pick up scrap and put his hand down for balance sticking his finger into the unguarded chain and sprocket. The employee amputated the right index fingertip. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1382730.015 | 23 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |