Accident Summary Nr: 114137.015 - Employee suffers electrical shock and burns hand
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1382767.015 | 03/05/2019 | 812332 | Unitex Textile Services Llc |
Abstract: At 9:45 p.m. on February 26, 2019, an employee was performing maintenance on a G.A. Braun, small parts folding machine, model Number SPERD. The employee removed the lockout/tagout for testing. The employee continued to work on the machine without lockout/tagout and inadvertently contacted the energized transformer, which resulted in an electric shock. The employee suffered an electric shock/burn to his right hand from a 0.1 kVA transformer. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1382767.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |