Accident Summary Nr: 114104.015 - Employee amputates two fingers while operating Victaulic Gro
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1382443.015 | 02/22/2019 | 238220 | Native Solutions |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on February 14, 2019, an employee operated a Victaulic Groove Machine. The employee placed a hand inside the pipe to determine how much of the job was completed and was struck by the machine. The employee was taken to a local hospital to treat the amputation of the index and middle fingers on the employee's right hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1382443.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |