Accident: 114076.015 - Employee Falls From Roof And Is Killed
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1382215.015 | 03/01/2019 | Roof Smart Of Sw Florida, Llc |
At 8:50 a.m. on February 21, 2019, an employee was covering an exposed roof afte r its tiles were removed with tarps to prevent water damage. During work, the em ployee lost his footing and fell. He struck his head on a concrete floor and wa s killed.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 28 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1382215.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Roofers | FallDist: 10 FallHt:28 Cause: Roofing FatCause: |