Accident Summary Nr: 114068.015 - Employee experiences loss of breath after inhaling material
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1382149.015 | 02/22/2019 | 424690 | Chemstar Corporation |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on February 18, 2019, an employee was working for a wholesaler of chemicals primarily for use by grocery store chains in their stores and warehouses. He was preparing to change out a tote. The tote contained a corrosive or acidic liquid chemical. The employee prepared to put the replacement tote into position by unscrewing its top and placing a suction device over the opening. As he did this, he smelled or inhaled the vapors of the acid within. He experienced a loss of breath. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1382149.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Chemical technicians |