Accident Summary Nr: 114068.015 - Employee experiences loss of breath after inhaling material

Accident Summary Nr: 114068.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 02/18/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1382149.01502/22/2019424690Chemstar Corporation

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on February 18, 2019, an employee was working for a wholesaler of chemicals primarily for use by grocery store chains in their stores and warehouses. He was preparing to change out a tote. The tote contained a corrosive or acidic liquid chemical. The employee prepared to put the replacement tote into position by unscrewing its top and placing a suction device over the opening. As he did this, he smelled or inhaled the vapors of the acid within. He experienced a loss of breath. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Chemical, Chemical Exposure, Chemical Vapor, Corrosive, Inhalation, Lung, Respiratory Tract, Vapor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1382149.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Chemical technicians