Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 114067.015 - Employee Sustains Concussion In Fall From Stepladder

Accident Summary Nr: 114067.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 02/16/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1382144.01502/26/2019441310Autozone 3790

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on February 16, 2019, an employee was working for a nationwide chai n of stores that sold automotive parts and tools. He was on a stepladder retriev ing auto parts. He fell off the ladder and hit the floor. He sustained a concuss ion and lost consciousness. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: concussion, fall, head, ladder, lost consciousness, skull, stepladder, unconsciousness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1382144.015 61 M Hospitalized injury