Accident Summary Nr: 114046.015 - Employee picks up eighty pound post and receives back and hi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1381969.015 | 03/01/2019 | 238110 | Oscar Daniel Medrano |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on February 11, 2019, an employee worked to construct concrete formwork at a new home construction. At some point, the employee picked up an eighty-pound post and received a back and hip fractures. The employee was taken to a local hospital where the employee was hospitalized for surgery to treat the back and hip fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1381969.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |