Accident Summary Nr: 114017.015 - Employee receives amputations to ring and middle fingers whe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1381748.015 | 02/28/2019 | 238910 | Bass Enterprises, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on January 31, 2019, an employee attempted to close the tailgate of a dump truck. The employee removed a clump of clay that blocked the tailgate from closing and the tailgate fell down onto the employee's hand. The employee's left middle and ring fingers were caught in the tailgate and amputated. The employee was taken to a local hospital for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1381748.015 | 32 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: |