Accident Summary Nr: 114011.015 - Employee is struck and killed by material-handling equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1381646.015 | 02/27/2019 | 238130 | Madera Framing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on February 27, 2019, an employee was struck by a Gradall 544D-10 material handler while standing next to the equipment reviewing paperwork. The employee was taken to a nearby hospital where he was determined dead.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1381646.015 | 19 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |