Accident Summary Nr: 113984.015 - Employee is burned when adding scrap aluminum to molten sow
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1381331.015 | 02/26/2019 | 331314 | Imperial Aluminum - Minerva Llc |
Abstract: At 6:10 a.m. on February 9, 2019, Employee #1 was adding a piece of aluminum scrap to molten aluminum in an undersized sow mold to use as a pin device to connect a hook. The aluminum hardened enough to move it. The aluminum had just been poured from tilt furnace # 6 into sow molds in the pit. The scrap aluminum was cold or had moisture or ice on it and reacted with the molten aluminum when it was added to the sow mold causing molten aluminum to be ejected out of the mold. Employee #1 received burns to the left wrist, right side of face, right eye, right side of neck, and buttock. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1381331.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |