Accident Summary Nr: 113980.015 - Employee falls from ladder and receives unspecified back inj
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1381329.015 | 02/27/2019 | 238220 | Acr Hvac Mechanical, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:40 p.m. on February 21, 2019, an employee worked from a ten-foot extension ladder to cut lines leading to an air handler. The employee broke a line under pressure (under 60 psi) and fell approximately eight feet from the ladder. The employee received a head injury (swelling and bleeding) and an unspecified back injury. The employee was hospitalized while in a coma.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1381329.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |