Accident Summary Nr: 113974.015 - Employee suffers burns to chest and neck from bacon grease
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1381231.015 | 02/27/2019 | 722210 | Phase 3 Star, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on February 22, 2019, Employee # 1 was removing cooked bacon in a metal pan using a hot towel grill cloth. She bumped the pan with the oven door and bacon grease splashed onto her neck and chest. The grease had been heated to approximately 400 degrees Fahrenheit in the oven. Employee # 1 was hospitalized with second degree burns to the neck and chest.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1381231.015 | 31 | F | Hospitalized injury | Cooks, except short order |