Accident Summary Nr: 113941.015 - Employee amputates right index finger in machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1364704.015 | 12/03/2018 | 322230 | Ce Printed Products |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on November 21, 2018, an employee was in the process of operating an M.O. Cutter #2. This machine cuts and folds paper into envelopes of different sizes. Part of the process is to stick adhesive onto the envelopes. The adhesive is poured into a reservoir that is located directly underneath a set of gears (sprockets) that are part of the adhesive sticking mechanism. The employee observed a piece of paper that landed onto the adhesive's reservoir and tried to pick it out. The employee's right index finger was, then caught-in between the gears, resulting in an amputation. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1364704.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |