Accident Summary Nr: 113939.015 - Employee amputates foot after PIV standup tips over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1381010.015 | 02/26/2019 | 311999 | Ohio Pure Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on February 22, 2019, an employee was operating a stand up reach truck-PIV. The employee tried to enter through an open bay door where the clearance was about 2 feet lower than the PIV height. At some point, the PIV overturned. The employee fractured his foot and was later amputated as a result of the injury. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1381010.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury |