Accident Summary Nr: 113929.015 - Employee amputates pinky finger tip after touching saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1380854.015 | 02/26/2019 | 337110 | Rdj Custom Woodworking And Finishes Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on February 12, 2019, an employee was feeding a board into the jointer machine. The employee was distracted by a coworker that resulted in the employee cutting his own finger. The employee amputated the left pinky finger from nearly the first knuckle to tip. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1380854.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Wood lathe, routing, and planing machine operators |