Accident Summary Nr: 113897.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught between rack and palle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1380695.015 | 02/25/2019 | 493110 | Food City Distribution Center |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on February 23, 2019, an employee clocked in to begin work the shift. The employee was retrieving a motorized pallet jack, Yale - motorized pallet jack, from charging station area. Then, the pallet jack struck a metal storage rack pining employee's right small finger between the rack and the pallet jack handle. The finger was almost completely amputated when caught between the rack and pallet jack handle. The employee was hospitalized, and the finger had to be surgically amputated because it could not be saved.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1380695.015 | 35 | F | Hospitalized injury | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |