Accident Summary Nr: 113881.015 - Employee falls from unsecured ladder, sustains multiple cont
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1360448.015 | 11/15/2018 | 238320 | Anthony Kim |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on November 2, 2018, Employee #1 and coworkers, employed by a painting contractor, were preparing to paint the exterior of a residence. On the second story roof area, Employee #1 was power washing the house exterior. He then began climbing down a 16-foot extension ladder. The ladder, which was not secured to the house or the ceramic tiles at its base, slipped, and Employee #1 fell to the concrete driveway. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of multiple contusions to his head, arms, legs, and a pulmonary contusion.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 2 | 12 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1360448.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |