Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 113858.015 - Employee, Struck By Falling Panel, Sustains Back Fracture

Accident: 113858.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 02/13/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1380457.01502/22/2019Material Handling Systems, Inc.

At 8:15 a.m. on February 13, 2019, Employee #1, employed by an electrical contra ctor, was installing equipment during a commercial building renovation. He was using a dolly to move an electrical panel when the panel fell off the dolly and struck the employee. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of a fractured back.

Keywords: back, blunt force trauma, cart, construction, electrical panel, falling object, fracture, material handling, spine, struck by, unstable load
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1380457.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Electricians FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
FatCause: