Accident: 113858.015 - Employee, Struck By Falling Panel, Sustains Back Fracture
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1380457.015 | 02/22/2019 | Material Handling Systems, Inc. |
At 8:15 a.m. on February 13, 2019, Employee #1, employed by an electrical contra ctor, was installing equipment during a commercial building renovation. He was using a dolly to move an electrical panel when the panel fell off the dolly and struck the employee. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of a fractured back.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1380457.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) FatCause: |