Accident Summary Nr: 113840.015 - Employee's finger is caught in shifting panels and is partia
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1380264.015 | 02/22/2019 | 237990 | M Bar C Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on January 14, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was placing a 4 by 4 dunnage between stacks of solar panels at an elementary school. The top panels shifted and caught the employee's left ring finger. The employee was treated for a partial finger amputation but was not hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 15 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1380264.015 | 39 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |