Accident Summary Nr: 113825.015 - Employee crushes hand between railroad car and forklift, sus
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1380158.015 | 02/22/2019 | 488320 | Csa Equipment Company |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on February 18, 2019, an employee was closing a railroad boxcar with a forklift and got too close to the dock's edge. The employee smashed his right hand when the forklift's tires on the right side fell off of the dock, causing it to tilt forward. The employee sustained several fractures, bruises, and contusions. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1380158.015 | 70 | M | Hospitalized injury |