Accident Summary Nr: 113810.015 - Employee fractures vertebra in fall from trailer while drivi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1380045.015 | 02/13/2019 | 493110 | Veritiv Operating Company |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on February 11, 2019, an employee was unloading trailers with a forklift and, as the driver within Bay 5 pulled away, he fell from the trailer. The employee fractured his vertebra and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1380045.015 | 67 | M | Hospitalized injury | Driver-sales workers |