Accident Summary Nr: 113758.015 - Employee amputates tip of thumb while operating milling mach

Accident Summary Nr: 113758.015 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 02/11/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1379667.01502/15/2019336399Dorman Products, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on February 11, 2019, an employee was operating a milling machine to drill holes into a metal plate when his thumb came into contact with a drill bit. The employee amputated the tip of his thumb from his left hand and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Drill, Fingertip, Milling Machine, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1379667.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations