Accident Summary Nr: 113753.015 - Employee fractures hip and elbow in fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1379605.015 | 02/19/2019 | 2439 | 321214 | 317723365 - Fontana Wood Products Of Oregon Inc |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on February 11, 2019, an employee was placing tarps over his load of lumber on a flatbed trailer and began climbing down a ladder when he fell. The employee landed on the parking lot and fractured his hip and elbow. The employee was transported by ambulance to the hospital and later transferred to Bend for further treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1379605.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |