Accident Summary Nr: 113691.015 - Employee's hand is crushed when caught in machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1379085.015 | 02/12/2019 | 321911 | The Cobb Company |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on January 23, 2019, Employee #1 was cleaning the excess glue form the glue spreader machine with water and his hand. While cleaning the excess glue from the small glue spreader at the end of production, the employee hand was crushed by the rollers he was cleaning when they inadvertently started up. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1379085.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |