Accident Summary Nr: 113625.015 - Employee fractures and lacerates finger when caught in chain
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1376924.015 | 02/14/2019 | 333318 | Ameri Shred Industrial Corporation |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on December 12, 2018, an employee was working for a manufacturer of industrial shredding equipment. He was making an adjustment on a running industrial document shredder. As he was making the adjustment, his hand slipped. The index finger on his left hand was caught in a running chain and sprocket. He suffered a fracture and laceration of his left index finger. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1376924.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury |