Accident Summary Nr: 113622.015 - Employee fractures arm when caught in rotating end of convey
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1378665.015 | 02/13/2019 | 321999 | Green Renewable, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on February 9, 2019, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured miscellaneous wood products, such as mulch, shavings, and firewood. He was removing frozen soil from the inside of a conveyor wing pulley. As he was reaching into the conveyor wing pulley, the conveyor system activated. The wing pulley began rotating. His arm was caught in the rotating wing pulley. He suffered multiple fractures to his radius, ulna, and humerus. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1378665.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Heavy |