Accident Summary Nr: 113616.015 - Employee suffers amputation of fingertip in meat auger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1377504.015 | 02/14/2019 | 311412 | Home Run Inn Frozen Foods Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:40 a.m. on November 28, 2018 (or, according to a conflicting statement in the narrative, at 3:15 a.m. on February 14, 2019), an employee was working for a firm that made frozen pizzas. He was working in the facility's Meat Room. He was removing a clump of meat from a meat grinder. The employee reached into the point of operation of the meat auger. The blade struck the middle finger of his left hand. The narrative did not say whether or not he was hospitalized, but the injury necessitated the surgical amputation of the tip of that finger. The employer learned on January 25, 2019, that the injury resulted in a surgical amputation. It reported the injury to OSHA on January 29, 2019.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1377504.015 | 25 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |