Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 113608.015 - Employee Is Struck By Foam When Tire Explodes Or Ruptures An

Accident: 113608.015 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 02/11/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1378058.01502/14/2019Pomps Tire Service Inc

At 11:00 a.m. on February 11, 2019, an employee was working for a tire shop. It was part of a chain that sold and serviced new and retreaded tires. He was filli ng a tire with foam rubber when the tire ruptured. He was struck by the foam. He suffered blunt force trauma and a burn on his thigh. He was hospitalized. He un derwent surgery during which 300 millimeters (1 foot) of his small intestine was removed.

Keywords: abdomen, blunt force trauma, burn, explosion, flying object, inflating, rupture, struck by, thigh, tire

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1378058.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified