Accident: 113608.015 - Employee Is Struck By Foam When Tire Explodes Or Ruptures An
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1378058.015 | 02/14/2019 | Pomps Tire Service Inc |
At 11:00 a.m. on February 11, 2019, an employee was working for a tire shop. It was part of a chain that sold and serviced new and retreaded tires. He was filli ng a tire with foam rubber when the tire ruptured. He was struck by the foam. He suffered blunt force trauma and a burn on his thigh. He was hospitalized. He un derwent surgery during which 300 millimeters (1 foot) of his small intestine was removed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1378058.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |