Accident Summary Nr: 113572.015 - Employee partially amputates finger while cutting short ribs
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1378084.015 | 02/13/2019 | 445110 | Adventure Supermarket, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on February 2, 2019, an employee was cutting short end ribs using a band saw when his right hand slipped and his pink struck against the saw blade, partially amputating his finger. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1378084.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury |