Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 113538.015 - Employee is struck by falling staircase landing and fracture
Accident Summary Nr: 113538.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 12/17/2018
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 1366933.015 | 12/18/2018 | | 332323 | Advance Diversified Steel Services |
Abstract:
At 8:25 a.m. on December 17, 2019, an employee was working as a flagger and was directing the placement for a metal stair landing. The employee was struck at the hip area and was knocked down the metal stairs when the material straps were not choked and the landing fell. The employee sustained bilateral hip fractures and was hospitalized.
Keywords:
Fall, Fracture, Stair Landing, Struck By
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| |
New project or new addition |
|
7 |
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
1366933.015 |
35 |
M |
Hospitalized injury |
|
Construction Laborer |