Accident Summary Nr: 113537.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught in press brake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1375686.015 | 02/09/2019 | 332999 | Metal Components Inc |
Abstract: On January 17, 2019, an employee was making four bends in a small piece of stock and pinched his left hand's ring fingertip with a press break, amputating it. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1375686.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Pressing machine operators |