Accident Summary Nr: 113527.015 - Employee amputates two fingers when caught by polishing lath
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1377640.015 | 02/11/2019 | 331210 | Hannibal Industries |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on January 24, 2019, an employee was polishing a metal pin with sandpaper while in a Tuda Max 23 by 118 Lathe to reduce its diameter. The employee was wearing gloves and his right glove became entangled with the metal pin and sandpaper. The employee amputated both his ring and middle fingers. The employee was transported by ambulance to USC Medical Center and was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1377640.015 | 68 | M | Hospitalized injury | Tool and die maker apprentices |