Accident Summary Nr: 113466.015 - Employee receives leg fracture in fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1339129.015 | 08/16/2018 | 238220 | Xcel Mechanical Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on August 9, 2018, an employee used a ladder to replace a leading drainpipe in an attic area. The employee used a twelve-foot (Sunset Ladder Co., Model F1A12) A-frame ladder while removing the section of cast iron drainpipe. At some point, the ladder experienced a catastrophic failure due to a missing or defective rivet on the spreader. The employee fell approximately six-feet and received a fracture to the right lower leg. The employee was taken to a local hospital for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 0 | 6 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1339129.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Plumbers, Pipefitters, & Steamfitters | Distance of Fall: 6 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |