Accident Summary Nr: 113423.015 - Employee fractures hip when blown off of dugout by high wind
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1376398.015 | 02/05/2019 | 332312 | Branch Iron Works |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. in January 21, 2019, an employee was on top of a dug out and was picking up a sheet of decking material when a gust of wind knocked him from the roof to the ground, fracturing his hip. The employee was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 1 | 10 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1376398.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Final Attachment Deck (Wel Fatality Cause: |