Accident Summary Nr: 113325.015 - Employee falls down stairway and sustains multiple fractures
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1345611.015 | 09/12/2018 | 236116 | J Bailon Construction Inc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on August 13, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction contractor, was engaged in drywall installation and painting for a new two-story residential structure. He was using an unfinished stairway to move from the second floor to the first floor while carrying a tray and work materials. The employee slipped and fell down the stairs, a fall height of 10 feet. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of a fractured clavicle and multiple rib fractures that required surgery.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1345611.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Drywall installers |