Accident: 113315.015 - Employee Partially Amputates Finger When Caught Between Spin
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1371710.015 | 01/14/2019 | Twin Rivers Paper Company |
At 7:00 p.m. on December 29, 2018, an employee was trying to catch a roll tail o n an empty paper spindle and caught his fingers between the spindle and drum on rereeler, amputating it. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1371710.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |