Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 113315.015 - Employee Partially Amputates Finger When Caught Between Spin

Accident: 113315.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 12/29/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1371710.01501/14/2019Twin Rivers Paper Company

At 7:00 p.m. on December 29, 2018, an employee was trying to catch a roll tail o n an empty paper spindle and caught his fingers between the spindle and drum on rereeler, amputating it. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, caught between, caught by, drum, finger, partial amputation, spindle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1371710.015 62 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified