Accident Summary Nr: 113292.015 - Employee fractures hip when ejected from forklift after stri
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1375729.015 | 02/04/2019 | 424410 | Associated Wholesale Grocers, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 a.m. on January 30, 2019, an employee was driving a sit-in motorized pallet jack and came through an entryway to pick up an order. The employee turned his head and struck a bollard while his attention was diverted. The employee fell off of the jack and fractured his hip. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1375729.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Diver |