Accident Summary Nr: 113226.015 - Employee fractures hip in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1371002.015 | 01/10/2019 | 337212 | Mission Bell Manufacturing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:45 a.m. on December 21, 2018, an employee was climbing down a ladder and let got before reaching the last step. The employee lost his balance, fell from the ladder, and landed on his right hip. The employee fractured his hip and needed to have his hip replaced. The employee was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 5 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1371002.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 1 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |