Accident Summary Nr: 113213.015 - Employee is killed in fall from a scissor lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1375304.015 | 01/30/2019 | 333923 | Deshazo, Llc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on February 3, 2019, an employee was trying to unstick a cable from an overhead crane. He was in a scissor lift with the cable tied to a come along that was anchored to a forklift. An employee came to operate the forklift and the scissor lift was tipped over. The employee sustained a skull fracture, broken hip, broken shoulder, and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1375304.015 | 53 | M | Fatality |