Accident Summary Nr: 113193.015 - Employee crushes and amputates several fingers when caught b
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1375224.015 | 01/31/2019 | 316210 | Globe Manufacturing, Llc. |
Abstract: At 2:10 p.m. on January 15, 2019, an employee was reaching into machine to tighten a loose bolt while it was running and crushed several fingers, amputating them. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1375224.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Shoe machine operators |