Accident Summary Nr: 113179.015 - Employee lacerates fingertip when struck by jointer blade, l
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1339589.015 | 08/17/2018 | 337121 | I Wood Design Inc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on August 8, 2018, an employee was using a Grizzly GO490 Jointer while planning the edge of a piece of wood. The employee pushed the wood over the cutting of the jointer with his left hand when it slipped and struck the cutting edge, lacerating the tip of his left hand's pinky. The employee was transported to the Stacey Medical Center, where his fingertip was amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1339589.015 | 57 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Carpenters |