Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 113133.015 - Employee'S Legs Are Fractured When Caught In Excavator

Accident Summary Nr: 113133.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 12/19/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1367737.01512/27/2018237110Hoffman Bros., Inc.

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on December 19, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a water and sewer li ne construction company, was observing equipment operations to verify that an ex cavator, CAT 314E, was being properly repaired. The employee was caught between the blade and the bucket of the excavator. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of fractures to bo th legs and other complications.

Keywords: blade, bucket , caught between, caught in, construction, excavator, fracture, leg, loader, repair
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1367737.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: