Accident Summary Nr: 113110.015 - Employee is caught between hanger doors and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1374812.015 | 01/30/2019 | 4581 | 488190 | 109375 - Premier Avionics |
Abstract: At 2:50 p.m. on Janaury 29, 2019, an employee was working in a hangar and had opened the hangar doors enough to look outside. The doors of the hangar moved toward the center of the opening from the left and the right. The control panel for the doors is located on the center edge of the doors. As the employee was standing and looking out, it is believed that he inadvertently touched the control panel button which shut the doors. The employee was caught between the doors and is believed to have died instantly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1374812.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |