Accident Summary Nr: 113080.015 - Employee fractures leg when PIV strikes barrier
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1374593.015 | 01/29/2019 | 493110 | American Signature Inc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on January 19, 2019, (but there was another indication that the incident had occurred at approximately 6 p.m. on January 18, 2018,) an employee was working for a chain of big box furniture stores. He was working in a warehouse. He was operating an order picker in the warehouse. He was operating the order picker in reverse, when he lost control of the order picker and struck a barrier. He was thrown from the order picker. His left leg was caught between the order picker's outrigger and the ground. He sustained a leg fracture and other injuries to the leg that required hospitalization and surgery. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1374593.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury |