Accident Summary Nr: 113047.015 - Employee falls and receives compound leg fracture
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1357738.015 | 11/01/2018 | 238140 | A & J Concrete Of West Chicago Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on October 30, 2018, an employee assisting in the preparation for concrete pour into forms. While walking on a plank, the employee tripped on outstretched mason twine string lines and fell five feet struck a berm and then fell additional five feet to the bottom of a trench. The employee was taken to a local hospital to treat a compound fracture to the left leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1357738.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Concrete and terrazzo finishers |