Accident Summary Nr: 113005.015 - Employee Amputates Finger On Metal Door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1342733.015 | 08/29/2018 | 424490 | Chun Yuen Trading Co., (Usa) Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:35 p.m. on August 24, 2018, Employee #1 was loading merchandise into a truck. The employee was holding the door of the truck when his finger was caught between the metal door of the truck and a metal pipe on a wall, resulting in a finger amputation. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1342733.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury | Driver-sales workers |