Accident Summary Nr: 113005.015 - Employee amputates finger on metal door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1342733.015 | 08/29/2018 | 424490 | Chun Yuen Trading Co., (Usa) Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:35 p.m. on August 24, 2018, Employee #1 was loading merchandise into a truck. The employee was holding the door of the truck when his finger was caught between the metal door of the truck and a metal pipe on a wall, resulting in a finger amputation. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1342733.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury | Driver-sales workers |